New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Langma Advanced Disc
1 Breakaway

$4,199

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Whether you’re in it for the love of the climb, the rush of the descent, or the next PR, the Langma Advanced Disc is ready with its re-engineered lightweight aero frame and all-new Giant SLR 36 Disc WheelSystem (select models) with integrated disc brakes, plus custom Liv saddle and handlebars for powerful fit and performance.

Key Performance Factors

Accelerate faster

The heart of the Langma Advanced is a super-light Advanced-Grade Composite frameset, delivering a powerful stiffness-to-weight ratio for explosive acceleration. Updated truncated ellipse tubing reduces wind drag and boosts sprinting efficiency.

Better handling

Integrated, flat-mount disc brakes deliver the confidence to carry speed into corners and navigate variable weather conditions. The Langma also accommodates tires up to 32mm, so you can customize your set-up for the road ahead.

Vibration canceling

The tubeless Giant SLR 36 Disc WheelSystem (select models) reduces drag, while the adjustable Variant Composite Seatpost provides superior compliance, so you get a responsive ride that practically skims over rough roads.

Highlights

Breakaway Collection | Langma Advanced Disc 1 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Internal Seatpost Clamp
MegaDrive
OverDrive
PowerCore
Tubeless System
Variant Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.545017.748018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5082052420.654021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9491.9491.9
GTrail (mm) (inch)67.82.661.42.458.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.3977.238.5984.238.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)722.869.52.769.52.7
KStack (mm) (inch)516.520.3531.820.9552.621.7
LReach (mm) (inch)369.614.5376.514.8381.515
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027.673028.776029.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014.23801540015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Breakaway
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact XXS:36cm, XS:36cm, S:38cm, M:40cm, L:42cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XXS:80mm, XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, L:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite XXS:357mm, XS:357mm, S:357mm, M:357mm, L:357mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic, Shimano rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11-speed, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52 XXS:165mm, XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Course 1, tubeless, 700x25c (28mm), folding
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 32mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.