{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Transend E+

$3,599

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Our Canadian warehouses will be closed for the Holiday season beginning December 12th 2022 through till January 3rd 2023. While we're away, your friendly neighborhood bike shop is ready to help! Nos entrepôts seront fermés pour la période des fêtes du 12 décembre 2022 au 3 janvier 2023. Pendant notre absence, votre magasin de vélos de quartier est là pour vous aider!

Share

Kick off a new commuting routine that’s adventurous, healthy and more fun than a train or a bus. Transend E+ is made withour SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, giving this electric commuter bikea seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. TheGiant E-Bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      178 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.747018.554521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.861524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113244.6116846
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39315.540515.943617.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122875829.880931.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.372028.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
QWheel Size 27.527.527.5
Specs
  • Motor
    60Nm torque, 250W Mid Drive Motor, power by YAMAHA, SyncDrive Life motor
  • Controller
    RideControl One ANT+, 5 power level plus auto mode
  • Display
    ANT+ Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    500Wh capacity Integrated Panasonic cell, partner with Panasonic, EnergyPak 500
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Knight Shield
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, GTS (Double Diamond)
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    TR48A-00S1, aluminium 12D sweep back, rise 25 mm, width: 720mm
  • Grips
    Momentum dual compound
  • Stem
    TDS-807-8 FOV 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7sp RevoShift
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160mm [F/R]
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    18 T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Steel 42T Chain ring, 160mm crank
  • Rims
    Momentum, 27.5 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano TX505 [F] Nexus 7 [R]
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5, 27.5x2.20"
  • Lighting
    Optional
  • Carrier
    Optional front and/or rear
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.